If I render services in an emergency am I protected by the workers’ compensation fund?

by Kara Dolan-West | Oct 30, 2014 | General Information

Revised Code § 4123.025 extends workers’ compensation coverage to persons requested or ordered to perform public service in an emergency. This section does not include persons who are volunteers and covered under R.C. § 4123.03, and application of R.C. § 4123.025 is expressly limited to emergency situations. A duly authorized public official of the state, one of its institutions or agencies, or a political subdivison, can request or order the public service. The statutorily expressed purpose is to encourage participation of all appropriate persons in an emergency.

Tags: Columbus emergency emergency protection emergency services